Filmfare Awards
0

The 66th filmfare awards ceremony was held in Mumbai at Goregaon filmcity, On March 27th(Saturday) night.

The ceremony was hosted by Ritesh Deshmukh, Rajkumar Rao and Maniesh Paul

In the ceremony Anubhav Sinha’s Thappad movie recorded most wins with seven trophies, followed by Gulabo sitabo movie bagged six trophies, The ceremony was concluded with late actor Irrfan Khan bagging the Best Actor (Male) award for his performance in Angrezi Medium, and also honoured with Lifetime Achievement award at  the event.

Award winners list ( 66th filmfare award) :

Best Film : Thappad

Other Nominees : Ludo, Tanhaji, Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl, Gulabo Sitabo

Best Film ( Critics Award ) : Eeb Allay Ooo!

Other Nominees: Thappad, Lootcase, Kaamyaab, Sir, Gulabo Sitabo

Best Director : Om Raut for Tanhaji : The unsung warrior

Other Nominees:

Sharan Sharma (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Shoojit Sircar (Gulabo Sitabo)

Anurag Basu (Ludo)

Anubhav Sinha (Thappad)

Best Actor : Irrfan Khan for Angrezi Medium

Other Nominees :

Ajay Devgan (Tanhaji)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)

Amitabh Bachchan (Gulabo Sitabo)

Sushant Singh Rajput (Dil Bechara)

Best Actor ( Critics Award ):Amitabh Bachchan for Gulabo Sitabo

Othet Nominees :

Irrfan Khan (Angrezi Medium)

Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)

Sanjay Mishra (Kaamyaab)

Shardul Bharadwaj (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

Best Actress : Taapsee Pannu for Thappad

Other Nominees :

Kangana Ranaut (Panga)

Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi)

Deepika Padukone (Chhapaak)

Janhvi Kapoor (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Best Actress ( Critics Award ): Tillotama Shom for Sir

Other Nominees:

Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)

Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi)

Sanya Malhotra (Ludo)

Bhumi Pednekar (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)

Konkona Sen Sharma (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)

Best Supporting Actor : saif Ali Khan(Tanhaji)

Other Nominees :

Gajraj Rao (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Pankaj Tripathi (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Pankaj Tripathi (Ludo)

Kumud Mishra (Thappad)

Deepak Dobriyal (Angrezi Medium)

Best Supporting Actress : Farrokh Jaffer for Gulabo Sitabo

Other Nominees :

Tanvi Azmi (Thappad)

Neena Gupta (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Richa Chadda (Panga)

Maanvi Gagroo(Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

Best Story : Mrunmayee Lagoo and Anubhav Sinha for Thappad

Other Nominees :

Rohena Gera (Sir)

Hardik Mehta (Kaamyaab)

Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)

Best Screenplay : Rohena Gera for Sir

Other Nominees :

Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)

Mrunmayee Lagoo (Thappad)

Anubhav Sinha (Thappad)

Prakash Kapadia (Tanhaji)

Om Raut (Tanhaji)

Best Dialogue : Juhi Chaturvedi for Gulabo Sitabo

Best Lyricist : Gulzar for Chhapaak – Title Track

Other Nominees :

Shakeel Azmi (Ek Tukda Dhoop)

Irshad Kamil (Mehrama From “Love Aaj Kal”)

Irshad Kamil (Shayad From “Love Aaj Kal”)

Vayu Shrivastav (Mere Liye Tum Kaafi Ho)

Sayeed Quadri (Hardum Humdum)

Best Playback Singer (Male):RaghavChaitanya for Ek Tukda Dhoop From “Thappad”

Other Nominees :

Ved Sharma (Malang Title Track)

Arijit Singh (Aabaad Barbaad)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Mere Liye Tum Kaafi Ho)

Arijit Singh (Shayad)

Darshan Raval (Mehrama)

Best Playback Singer (Female) : Asees Kaur for Hui Malang From “Malang – Unleash The Madness”

Other Nominees :

Sunidhi Chauhan (Pass Nahi Toh Fail Nahi)

Shradha Mishra (Mar Jaayein Hum)

Antara Mitra (Mehrama)

Palak Muchhal (Mann Ki Dori – Female Version)

Best Music Album: Pritam Chakraborty for Ludo

Other Nominees :

Ehsaan Noorani (Chhapaak)

A. R. Rahman (Dil Bechara)

Shankar Mahadevan (Chhapaak)

Malang

Loy Mendonsa (Chhapaak)

Best Background Score : Mangesh Dhakde for Thappad

Other Nominees :

Sameer Uddin (Dil Bechara)

A. R. Rahman (Lootcase)

Pritam Chakraborty (Ludo)

Mangesh Dhakde (Thappad)

Sandeep Shirodkar (Tanhaji)

Best Sound Design : Kaamod Kharade for Thappad

Other Nominees :

Ali Merchant (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Diapankar Jojo Chaki (Gulabo Sitabo)

Lochan Kanvinde (Lootcase)

Shijin Melvin Hutton (Ludo)

Nair Abhishek (Ludo)

Bigyna Dahal (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

Best Cinematography : Abhik Mukhopadhyay for Gulabo Sitabo

Other Nominees :

Soumik Mukherjee (Thappad)

Archit Patel (Panga)

Keiko Nakahara (Tanhaji)

Jay I. Patel (Panga)

Saumyananda Sahi (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

Best Editing : Yasha Ramchandani for Thappad

Other Nominees :

Chandrashekhar Prajapati (Gulabo Sitabo)

Baptiste Ribrault (Sir)

Anand Subaya (Lootcase)

Ajay Sharma (Ludo)

Jacques Comets (Sir)

Best Costume Design : Veera Kapur Ee for Gulabo Sitabo

Other Nominees :

Abhilasha Sharma (Chhapaak)

Ashish Dwyer (Ludo)

Mahesh Sheria (Tanhaji)

Nachiket Barve (Tanhaji)

Niharika Khan (Shakuntala Devi)

Best Special Effects : Prasad Sutar for Tanhaji

Best Action : R.P. Yadav and Ramazan Bulut for Tanhaji

Other Nominees :

Viktor Ivanov (Khuda Haafiz)

Harpal Singh (Chhalaang)

Andreas Nguyen (Khuda Haafiz)

Manohar Verma (Lootcase)

Ahmed Khan (Baaghi 3)

Best Choreography:Farah Khan for Dil Bechara

Other Nominees :

Rahul Shetty (Street Dancer 3D)

Ganesh Acharya (Tanhaji)

Ganesh Acharya (Baaghi 3)

Kruti Mahesh (Street Dancer 3D)

New Music Talent : Gulzar

Best Female Debut : Alaya F for Jawaani Jaaneman

Best Debut Director : Rajesh Krishnan for Lootcase

Best Production Design : Mansi Dhruv Mehta for Gulabo Sitabo

Other Nominees :

Aditya Kanwar (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

Sujeet Sawant (Tanhaji)

Sandeep Meher (Panga)

Sriram Iyengar (Tanhaji)

Anurag Basu (Ludo)

Lifetime Achievement : Irrfan Khan

Telegram Share

Don't Want to Miss Our Latest News Just Like and Follow Vodapav on facebook and Instagram.

Vodapav is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest news and updates.

Godzilla vs Kong full movie available for free download on Tamilrockers

Previous article

ಕೊರೋನಾ ಎರಡನೇ ಅಲೆ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಯಾಕೆ?

Next article

You may also like